Grand Final set for Bear; Weekend Preview

Tough stayer Yogi is ready to go for his Autumn target race, the 3200m Group 1 Sydney Cup, at Randwick on Saturday.

He has had a good preparation, winning first up and putting in good performances in the Australian Cup and Tancred Stakes but this race at this distance has been his main aim since he came into our care.

The imported favourite is a bit of an unknown, but we are having a throw at the stumps and we think he can run a nice race.

Craig Williams will take the ride from barrier 12.

Earlier in the day at Randwick, we have Mask of Time running in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes over 2000m.

He has had a great preparation in Sydney without winning, relishing the wet tracks, but co-trainer Dave Eustace says “we’re just enjoying the occasion” as we prepare to line-up alongside Winx for her final run before retirement.

Mask of Time will be ridden by Sam Clipperton from gate seven.

Our final runner of The Championships is Kenedna in the Group 1 1600m Coolmore Legacy Stakes.

She ran a huge race last start in the Sunline Stakes where she flashed home out of nowhere to run third.

The team don’t think she could be going any better leading into this race so we are confident she will run well.

John Allen will take the ride from barrier eight.

At Caulfield on Saturday we have a big book of runner with the first being two-year-old first starter, Maserartie Bay in a 1200m handicap.

He is a nice horse that has continued to improve since being in work, so we are looking forward to seeing him make his debut.

We are hopeful he can hit the line strong and run a nice race.

Linda Meech will take the ride from barrier six.

We then have imported galloper Dr Drill making his debut for the stable in a 1440m handicap.

His work has been good and he seems to have freshened up well for the run so we think he could be a bit of a smoky and run a nice race.

Stable apprentice Teo Nugent takes the ride from barrier three.

Our next runner at Caulfield is Bondieger in a handicap over 2425m.

He has had a nice gap since his run in the Adelaide Cup which we think has done him good and this looks like an ideal race for him so we think he will run a nice race.

Liam Riordan will ride from barrier one.

In the following race, we have Think Music in the Listed 2425m Galilee Series Final.

We are having a bit of a throw at the stumps with her to try and get some black type and it remains to be seen whether she can stay the trip but we will find out after Saturday.

Nikita Beriman takes the ride from barrier two.

We then have stable favourite Bons Away running in the 1100m Bel Esprit Stakes.

He ran terrific in the Hareeba Stakes last start where he drew the car park, was forced to settle last and ran through the whole field at incredible sectionals, to finish second.

The best two runs of his career have come over this track and distance in the Oakleigh Plate at Group 1 level where he’s finished fourth and fifth, so we are hoping he can get another win under his belt this campaign.

Linda Meech will take the ride from barrier eight.

In the final even of the day at Caulfield we have Lite’n In My Veins running over 1600m.

He ran well last start where he drew the widest gate and just ran out of steam at the end, but this is a suitable race and he has drawn a good gate, so we think he will run well if he can find his best form.

Liam Riordan takes the ride from barrier six.

Over in Adelaide at Morphettville we have Black Sail running in a BM90 handicap over 1600m.

He has been set for this race for a long time and we’ve opted to take the blinkers off him which could be the trick.

It is a tough race but he is down in the weights so we think he will run well.

Jye McNeil will ride from barrier four.

We then have Yulong Meteor running in the Group 3 Schweppervescence Stakes over 1800m.

She has another poor barrier draw but we think she will relish the step up in distance and run a nice race.

Dom Tourneur will take the ride form barrier 11.

Our final runner at Morphettville is Bold Arial in the 1100m Redelva Stakes.

She was poorly ridden last start so we have put a line through that, and we think she is over the odds for Saturday and will run well.

Jye McNeil takes the ride from barrier 10.

On Sunday at Pakenham we have Chequered Flag and Ascot Red running in the 1JW Hurdle over 3200m.

Chequered Flag has prepped up well and we think he is quite a nice horse and will be in the mix.

Ascot Red won his jumps maiden last season quite comfortably, but he could still need the run.

Steve Pateman will take the ride on Chequered Flag from gate one and Ascot Red will be ridden by Tom Ryan from barrier two.

We then have Big Blue running in the 3200m MJ Bourke Hurdle.

We will be praying for some rain for him as he goes best with some cut in the track, but he is in good nick as he heads towards the Warrnambool Carnival and we think he will go close.

Steve Pateman takes the ride from barrier five.

Our final runner at Pakenham is Bit of a Lad in the J.E.H Spencer Memorial Steeplechase.

He is already a winner over the fences this campaign, but this will be his steeplechase debut.

He has come up well and should go well.

Steve Pateman rides from barrier four.